PTA Misión/Mission

Cada Niño. Una Voz.

HACER DEL POTENCIAL DE CADA NIÑO UNA REALIDAD, POR MEDIO DEL COMPROMISO Y EMPODERAMIENTO DE LAS FAMILIAS Y COMUNIDADES PARA QUE ABOGUEN POR TODOS LOS NIÑOS.

Every Child. One Voice.

TO MAKE EVERY CHILD’S POTENTIAL A REALITY BY ENGAGING AND EMPOWERING FAMILIES AND COMMUNITIES TO ADVOCATE FOR ALL CHILDREN.

Equipo PTA/PTA Members 2018-2019 (PDF)

(Committee Descriptions – PDF)

Equipo PTA/PTA Members 2018-2019

Equipo Ejecutivo/Executive Team:

  • Presidente/President:  Tatiana Padilla Moore (Email: pioneerptapresidenta@gmail.com)
  • VP 1:  Lara Van Matre
  • VP2:  Ana Cox
  • Tesorera/Treasurer:  Julia Franklin & Charlotte Bell
  • Secretaria/Secretary:  Tiffany Gengelback & Sarina Gonzales

Junta Directiva/Board of Directors:

  • Equipo Ejecutivo/Executive Team
  • Presidentes de comités/Chairs of all committees
  • Director/Principal:  Guillermo Medina
  • Representantes de Profesores/Teacher Representatives:  Elizabeth Vela-Robles, Sandy Sirepisios, Laura De Castro, Jessica Cirelli, Ana Cox, Mary Claire Collins, Patricia Cussen, David Smith
  • Enlace de el comité de Salud, Bienestar y Seguridad/Liaison of HW&S Committee:  Maria Gonsalves Schimpf
  • School Accountability Committee (SAC):  Estela Flores and Ruben Anguiano
  • Families and Educators Together (FET):  Laura Pereyra
  • District Accountability Committee (DAC):  Ruben Anguiano
  • Padre Consejojero del Distrito/District Parent Council (DPC):  Barbara Subersaseaux

Comités/Committees:

  1. Comité de Nominación/Nominating Committee: Chair: Val Sameshima (also Volunteer
    Coordinator), Kirsten Thomas
  2. Comité Financiero/Finance Committee: Chair: Charlotte Bell, Marta Quezada, Christa Spicer, Julia
    Franklin
  3. Comité de Afiliación/Membership Committee: Chair: Sarina Gonzales, Barbara Subercaseaux
  4. Comité de Salud, Bienestar y Seguridad/Health Wellness & Safety Committee: Liaison and
    Chair: Maria Gonsalves Schimpf
    Sport Projects:  Chair – Katie Bock;  Assisting Mary Claire Collins, Tiffany McEachen
    Internet Safety:  Chair – Kelly Lopez; Assisting Maria Gonsalves Schimpf
    Garden: Chair – Emily Love
    Equipo Milla/Pioneer Mile Team: Kirsten Thomas, Christine Englebrecht
  5. Comité de Diversidad y Inclusividad/Diversity & Inclusivity Committee:
    Cultural Night
    Chair:-Patricia Cussen
    -Jennifer Soranson Food Coordinator
    -Autumn Dennis Warrington -Volunteer Coordinator English Speakers
    -Estela Flores: Coordinadora de voluntarios Hispanos
    -Mónica Dorado Anunciadora -Announcer
    Noche de Cantos/Singing Night:
    -Sandra Steward

Comités Especiales/Special Committees:

  1. Apoyo Académico/Academic Support:  Amanda Deane, Tiffany McEachen, Charlotte Bell
  2. Comunicación/Communication:
    Chair: Ana Cox;   Janna Dailey-Website and Media Support;  Sarah Dodson -Bulletin Content Editor- English Translator; Ana Cox- Spanish Translator
  3. Recaudación de Fondos/Fundraisers: Barbara Subercaceaux, Evelyn Walter